11.
Festival
of Traditional
and Avantgarde
Music

8 ― 10.05.2019
Lublin ― Poland

Archives - 2013

5. CODES Festival of Traditional and Avant-garde Music

PROGRAMME

THE GREAT LEARNING

3–9 May
Labirynt Gallery, 5 ks. J. Popiełuszki Street

Cornelius Cardew (UK) The Great Learning (1971)*
Open rehearsals with The Great Learning Collective directed by John Tilbury (UK)

10 – 11 May 19:00
Labirynt Gallery, 5 ks. J. Popiełuszki Street

Cornelius Cardew The Great Learning (1971)* – concert-ceremonial
John Tilbury – director
Performers: The Great Learning Collective

CONCERTS

15 May

20:00 Courtyard of the Dominican Monastery, 9 Złota Street
Sound Spaces – concert
Hutsul Signal Music
Pierre Jodlowski (France) Interactive Landscapes (2013) PREMIERE
Performers: Mikołaj Iliuk’s Hutsul Ensemble (Ukraine), Pierre Jodlowski – electronics

21:00 100 Years Later
Part 1 – concert-spectacle
Igor Stravinsky (Russia) – Kwadrofonik (Poland) The Rite of Spring – comments (2013) PREMIERE PERFORMANCE
Performers: Kwadrofonik: Emilia Sitarz, Bartosz Wąsik – piano, Magdalena Kordylasińska, Miłosz Pękala – persucssions, dance: Jacek Łumiński – concept/choreography, Sebastian Zajkowski – management, Silesian Dance Theatre, Lublin Dance Theatre, Dance Theatre Department of the PWST in Cracow – performers
Part 2 – concert
Jerzy Mazzoll & Tomasz Sroczyński Rite of Spring Variation (2013) PREMIERE
Performers: Jerzy Mazzoll – clarinet, Tomasz Sroczyński – violin, electronics

22:30 Festival Club – Hades Szeroka, 21 Grodzka Street
Mikołaj Iliuk’s Hutsul Ensemble (Ukraine) – dancing time

16 May

19:30 Conversion of St. Paul Church, 5 Bernardyńska Street
It Is Growing Dusk – concert
Jan Sebastian Bach Komm susser Tod (1736), György Ligeti Poème symphonique (1962), Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (1988) and Norwegian traditional music
Performers: Oslo Chamber Choir (Norway), Håkon Daniel Nystedt (Norway) – conductor

21:00 Space Mystery – concert
Ignacy Zalewski Initial in a Lightning (2013) PREMIERE
Cezary Duchnowski Sadhana (2013) PREMIERE
Aleksander Kościów Lithaniae (2013) PREMIERE
Toru Takemitsu (Japan) Paths (1994)
Performers: Leszek Lorent Percussion Ensemble, Cezary Duchnowski, Łucja Szablewska – soprano, Tomasz Woźniak – trumpet, International School of Traditional Music Ensemble directed by Jan Bernad, Lublin Philharmonic Orchestra, Szymon Bywalec – conductor, Beata Chwedorzewska – director

22:30 Festival Club – Hades Szeroka, 21 Grodzka Street
Fabatka (Hungary) – dancing time

17 May

Square in front of the H. Ch. Andersen Theatre, 1 Dominikańska Street
19:00 Twisting In Space – concert PREMIERE
Performers: Glenn Branca Ensemble (USA) – Reg Bloor, Eric Hubel, Steve Cohen, Ben Miller, Roger Oldtown – guitars, Greg McMullen – bass, Libby Fab – drums, Glenn Branca – conductor

21:00 I hit you – battle of hits – concert-happening PREMIERE
Performers: Jukebox (France) – Fabrizio Rat – piano, Louis Laurain – trumpet, Fidel Fourneyron – trombone, Ronan Courty – double bass, Julien Loutelier – drums
versus
Mitch & Mitch (Poland): Mitch – guitars, piano, harmonica, vocals; Mitch – bass, vocals; Serious Mitch – percussional instruments, guitar, piano, vocals, charm; Mr. Bitch – drums, guitar, percussional instruments, sampler, lousy vocals; James Boned Mitch – drums, percussional instruments, sampler, micro-vocals; Crackin’ Mitch – vibraphone, Mitch the Kid – trumpet, Mad Mitch – saxophone, Spiral Mitch – trombone

22:30 Festival Club – Hades Szeroka, 21 Grodzka Street
Czarne Lwy z Przedmieścia (Poland) – dancing time

18 May

Courtyard of the Dominican Monastery, 9 Złota Street
18:00 Pianos persistently singing – concert
Simeon ten Holt (The Netherlands) „Canto ostinato” (1976) – Performers: Andrzej Dutkiewicz, Szabolcs Esztényi (Hungary), Iwona Mironiuk, Kyeong-Yeon Seo (Korea)

Square in front of the H. Ch. Andersen Theatre, 1 Dominikańska Street
20:30 The Music Of Frank Zappa& more featuring Four Zappa-Band Legends – concert
Performers: Project/Object (USA) – Ike Willis – guitar, vocals; Ray White – guitar, vocals; Tom Fowler – bass, Ed Mann – percussion, Andre´ Cholmondeley – guitar, vocals; Kendall Scott – piano, Ryan Berg – drums

Festival Club – Hades Szeroka, 21 Grodzka Street
22:00 Celebration of Jan Gaca’s 80th Birthday: Master Jan Gaca and his students

FESTIVAL CINEMA

14 May
Crossroads Centre, 39 Krakowskie Przedmieście Street
19:00 Frank Zappa – film evening

PRESENTATIONS/ACTIONS

15-18 May, 11:00-18:00 / Labirynt 2 Gallery, 3 Grodzka Street
Ceremonies of Sound – radio soundscapes: electronic and concrete music
15 May – Eugeniusz Rudnik (Poland) – selected works
16 May – Jean-Claude Éloy (France) – selected works
17 May – Åke Parmerud (Sweden) – selected works
18 May – Jarosław Kapuściński (Poland/USA) – selected works

Market of sounds – Dźwięk-Bud (Poland) – musical actions at unexpected hours
17 May / Ruska Street Fruit and Veg Market
18 May / Wileńska Street Fruit and Veg Market

Contact

Centre for Intercultural Creative Initiatives “Crossroads”
Peowiaków 12
20-007 Lublin

Tel: + 48 (81) 466 61 67
Fax: +48 81 466 61 64
E-mail: info@kody-festiwal.pl

Map

© Rozdroża 2018 ― wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone

Polityka prywatności

Organizer:

Patronage:

Patrons:

Partner: