11.
Festival
of Traditional
and Avantgarde
Music

8 ― 10.05.2019
Lublin ― Poland

Archives - 2015

7.CODES FESTIVAL OF TRADITIONAL AND AVANT-GARDE MUSIC

PROGRAMME

May 13

18.00 / The Centre for Culture In Lublin, Inner Courtyard, 12 Peowiaków Street

INITIATION
CONCERT – MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Cornelius CARDEW Schooltime Compositions (1968) Polish premiere

Performers: Cardew Collective (Poland)
John TILBURY (UK) – leader/conductor

May 14

19:00 / The Centre for Culture In Lublin, Main Auditorium, 12 Peowiaków Street

ON REVOLUTIONS – SEMA CEREMONY
Performers:
musicians and dancers from the Konya Turkish Sufi Music Ensemble (Turkey)

20:30 / Radio Lublin’s Concert Studio, 2 Obrońców Pokoju Street

SIGNS AND SOUNDS
CONCERT – MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Cornelius CARDEW Tiger’s Mind (1967) Polish premiere arranged for CODES
Treatise ( 1967) Polish premiere arranged for CODES

Performers: Cardew Collective (Poland)
John TILBURY (UK) – leader/conductor

22:00 / The Festival Club, 12 Peowiaków Street
DANCE NIGHT

Performers:
Kapela Bornego z Podzamcza (Lublin)

May 15

19:00 / The Centre for Culture In Lublin, Main Auditorium, 12 Peowiaków Street

DREAM SPACES
CONCERT

Arvo PÄRT Pari Intervallo (1980) Polish premiere of the arrangement
Anonim Gaude celi ierarchia, Surrexit Christus hodie Polish premiere of the arrangement
Zbigniew BARGIELSKI Polichromia (2012) premiere
Phillip GLASS Music Box (1992) Polish premiere
Gerald SCHÖNFELDINGER Aglaopheme – Die Glanzstimmige Polish premiere
Arvo PÄRT Da pacem Domine ( 2004) Polish premiere of the arrangement
Improvisations comissioned by the Festival
Performers:
Wiener Glasharmonika Duo:
Christa SCHÖNFELDINGER (Austria) – glass harmonica
Gerald SCHÖNFELDINGER (Austria) – verrophone
Szabolcs ESZTÉNYI (Hungary/Poland) – grand piano
Tadeusz SUDNIK (Poland) – electronic media

21:00 / Courtyard of the Dominican Monastery, 9 Złota Street

THE LANGUAGE OF THE TREES
CONCERT – PERFORMANCE

Catalogue des Arbres – The Catalogue of Trees (2014)

Authors and Performers:
Michał JACASZEK (Poland) – composer, electronics
Kwartludium (Poland): Dagna SADKOWSKA – violin
Michał GÓRCZYŃSKI – clarinet and bass clarinet
Paweł NOWICKI – percussion
Piotr NOWICKI – grand piano
Sylwester ŁUCZAK and Urszula MILANOWSKA – Visual art

22:00 / The Festival Club, 12 Peowiaków Street
DANCE NIGHT

Wykonawcy:
Brass Band from Jędrzejówka and Hosznia
Kapela Bornego z Podzamcza (Lublin)

May 16

12:00 / The Ludowy Park, Amphitheatre

The LABYRINTH
CONCERT – PERFORMANCE

Luiz Henrique YUDO (Netherlands) – music
Dorota POROWSKA (Poland) – choreography and direction

The Labyrinth of Knossos for music ensemble and dancers (2015)
Premiere – commissioned by the Festival
Performers:
The Crown Tribunal Orchestra led by Przemysław STANISŁAWSKI (Poland)
And Marek STEFANKIEWICZ (Poland)
With the participation of the Labyrinth Dance Group (Poland)

19:00 / „Chatka Żaka” Academic Centre for Culture, 16 Radziszewskiego Street

CITIZEN LOUIS ANDRIESSEN
CONCERT – PERFORMANCE

Louis ANDRIESSEN M is for Man, Mozart, Music – for a female jazz vocalist and ensemble, accompanied by a film by Peter Greenaway (1991) Polish premiere with live music
Christiaan Andriessen’s view on the river Amstel for an ensemble (2009) Polish premiere
Workers Union na dowolną grupę doniośle brzmiących instrumentów (1975) premiera polska
Performers:
Michaela RIENER (Holand) – voice
Wim BOERMAN (Holand) – conductor

21:00 / The Basilica of St. Stanislaus, 9 Złota Street

CLEARANCES
CONCERT

Giacinto SCELSI Ave Maria et Alleluia reminescence Polish premiere
Albertus Parisiensis Congaudeant Catholici (conductus)
Pierre De Cambrai / Gerad de Saint-Quentin Sub Conrado Dei viro
(Office for Elisabeth of Hungary / organum parisiense)
Anon O Maria virgo davitica / O Maria, maris stella / In veritate
(Codex Cambrai A 410)
Perotinus Beata viscera (conductus)
Anon J’ai mis toute ma pense / Je n’en puis / Puerorum
(Codex Cambrai A 410)
Pierre De Cambrai / Gerad de Saint-Quentin Tante sina glorie
(Office for Elisabeth of Hungary / organum parisiense)
Perotinus Deus misertus hominis (conductus)
Anon Ave lux luminum / Salve virgo rubens rosa / Neuma
(Codex Camrai A 410)
Anon Chorus innocentium / In Bethleem / In Bethleem
(Codex Camrai A 410)
Anon Benedicamus Domino (organum)
Giacinto SCELSI In Nomine Lucis (1974) reminescence Polish premiere

Performers:
Graindelavoix Vocal Ensemble:
Marius PETERSON (Estonia)
Adrian SÎRBU (Romania)
Tomas MAXÉ (Spain)
Joachim HÖCHBAUER (Germany)
Jean-Christophe BRIZARD (France)

Björn SCHMELZER (Belgium) – leader/conductor
Bartosz KOZIAK – cello
Sebastian ADAMCZYK – organ

22:00 / The Festival Club, 12 Peowiaków Street
DANCE NIGHT
Performers:

Red Shoes, or the Boogie Band

May 17

12:00 / The Centre for Culture In Lublin, Main Auditorium, 12 Peowiaków Street

THE SHAPE OF LIGHT
CHAMBER OPERA for children and adults premiere of the new version

The Shoamaker and the Enchanted Princess (2015)

Tadeusz WIELECKI (Poland) – music
Tadeusz WIERZBICKI (Poland) – screenplay, text, Direktion, set design
Mirosław POZNAŃSKI (Poland) – light
Aleksandra SEMENOWICZ (Poland) – costumes
Andrzej GRABOWSKI (Poland) – computer graphics cooperation
Performers:
Maria WIECZOREK (Poland) – voice and violin
Tadeusz WIERZBICKI (Poland) – light animation

20:00 / Targi Lublin, 11 Dworcowa Street

FIELD RECORDINGS – LAYERS OF PECULIARTIES
MULTIMEDIA CONCERT

Julia WOLFE Reeling (2012)
Florent GHYS An Open Cage (2013)
Christian MARCLAY Fade to Slide (2012)
Todd REYNOLDS Seven Sundays (2014)
Krzysztof WOŁEK Błoto / Mud (2015) premiere – comissioned by the Festival
Bryce DESSNER Maximus to Gloucester (2013)
Jarosław SIWIŃSKI Timecode (2015) premiera – premiera – comissioned by the Festival
Anna CLYNE A Wonderful Day (2013)
Michael GORDON gene takes a drink (2012) – accompanied by a film by Bill MORRISON
David LANG unused swan (2012)
Artur ZAGAJEWSKI Woodcuts (2015) premiere – comissioned by the Festival
Tyondai BRAXTON Casino Trem (2012)
Performers:
Zespół Bang on a Can All-Stars (USA):
Ashley BATHGATE – cello
Robert BLACK – bass
Vicky CHOW – grand piano
David COSSIN – percussion
Mark STEWART – guitars
Ken THOMSON – clarinets

22:00 / The Festival Club, 12 Peowiaków Street
DANCE NIGHT
Performers:
Orkiestra Dęta from Zdziłowic
Zawołany Skład Weselny (Warsaw)

Contact

Centre for Intercultural Creative Initiatives “Crossroads”
Peowiaków 12
20-007 Lublin

Tel: + 48 (81) 466 61 67
Fax: +48 81 466 61 64
E-mail: info@kody-festiwal.pl

Map

© Rozdroża 2018 ― wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone

Polityka prywatności

Organizer:

Patronage:

Patrons:

Partner: