11.
Festival
of Traditional
and Avantgarde
Music

8 ― 10.05.2019
Lublin ― Poland

Archives - 2016

8.CODES FESTIVAL OF TRADITIONAL AND AVANT-GARDE MUSIC

 

PROGRAMME

 

May 11, 2016

 

19:00 / Dominican Church, 9 Złota Street

“At the Crossroad” concert / PROGRAMME COMMISSIONED BY THE FESTIVAL

Performers:

Olga Pasiecznik – soprano

Ensemble Tourbillon with: Petr Wagner (Czech Republic) – viola da gamba, art direction,

Justyna Rekść-Raubo – viola da gamba

Marcin Świątkiewicz – harpsichord

 

20:30 / Sala widowiskowa, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

Jagoda Szmytka RÊVE RAVE opera nouveau / PREMIERE / COMMISSIONED BY THE FESTIVAL

Performers:

Jagoda Szmytka – composition, libretto

Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet – improvisations, performance

Halina Przebinda, Kuba Mikurda – drama

MoPiToe (Bogna Kowalczyk, Małgorzata Andrys) – video and set design

Magdalena Franczuk – trailer

 

22:00 / Oratorium, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

Meet the artists open discussions with the festival’s artists

 

22:00 / Festival Club (basement of the Centre for Culture in Lublin), 12 Peowiaków Street

Dance Nights

Performers:

Gęsty Kożuch Kurzu

Kapela Bornego z Podzamcza

 

May 12, 2016

 

19:00 / Opera Hall foyer, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures in Lublin, 1 Teatralny Square

The Elements – sound performance / PREMIERE / COMMISSIONED BY THE FESTIVAL

Performers:

Hans van Koolwijk (The Netherlands) – objects, music

Hans van Koolwijk,  Jan Bernad – music scenario, Traditional Music Ensemble of The Centre for Intercultural Creative Initiatives “Crossroads” directed by Monika Mamińska and Jan Bernad – vocals

 

20:30 / Sala widowiskowa, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

Piotr Kurek Ivy Snowstalkers of Ancient Apron opera nouveau / PREMIERE / COMMISSIONED BY THE FESTIVAL

Performers:

Piotr Kurek – music, drama

Michał Libera – libretto, drama

Łukasz Sosiński – stage design

Laura Ociepa – video design

Natalia Przybysz, Anastazja Bernad – vocals

Hilary Jeffery – trombone

Kamil Szuszkiewicz – trumpet

Jerzy Rogiewicz, Hubert Zemler – percussion instruments

22:00 / Oratorium, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

Meet the artists open discussions with the festival’s artists

 

22:00 / Festival Club (basement of the Centre for Culture in Lublin), 12 Peowiaków Street

Dance Nights

Performers:

Zawołany Skład Weselny

 

May 13, 2016

 

12:00, 16:00, 18:00 / Opera Hall foyer, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures in Lublin, 1 Teatralny Square

Hans van Koolwijk Bambuso Sonoro – sound installation

 

19:00 / Chamber Room, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures in Lublin, 1 Teatralny Square

Roman Grygoriv, llia Razumeiko (Ukraine) IYOV (Job) – opera-requiem for prepared piano, cello, drums and voices / POLISH PREMIERE

Performers:

Roman Grygoriv – music, conductor,

llia Razumeiko – music, grand piano

Vlad Troitskyi – director

Maryana Golovko, Anna Marych – sopranos

Oleksandra Mailliet – mezzo-soprano

Andrey Koshman, Ruslan Kirsh – baritones

Yevgeniy Rakhmanin – bass

Janna Marchynskaya – cello

Andrey Nadolskiy – percussion,

Jerzy Rogalski – voice

 

20:30 / Opera Hall, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures in Lublin, 1 Teatralny Square

David Lang (USA) love fail opera nouveau / POLISH PREMIERE

Performers:

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble (USA) – vocals

Lydia Davis – stories

Jim Findlay – set and video design

Beth Morrison Projects – production

 

22:00 / Mała Sala, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

Meet the artists open discussions with the festival’s artists

 

22:00 / Festival Club (basement of the Centre for Culture in Lublin), 12 Peowiaków Street

Dance Nights

Performers:

Tęgie Chłopy

 

May 14, 2016

 

12:00, 16:00, 18:00 / Opera Hall foyer, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures in Lublin, 1 Teatralny Square

Hans van Koolwijk Bambuso Sonoro – sound installation

 

19:00 / Chamber Room, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures in Lublin, 1 Teatralny Square

Octopus concert / PROGRAMME COMMISSIONED BY THE FESTIVAL

Theatre of Voices (Denmark)

Performers:

Else Torp – soprano

Signe Asmussen – mezzo-soprano

Jakob Bloch Jespersen – bass

Christian Westergaard – piano

Daniel Plewe – sound design

 

20:30 / Opera Hall, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures in Lublin, 1 Teatralny Square

Past and Present concert

CocoRosie (USA)

 

22:00 / Mała Sala, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

Meet the artists open discussions with the festival’s artists

 

22:00 / Festival Club (basement of the Centre for Culture in Lublin), 12 Peowiaków Street

Dance Nights

Performers:

Tęgie Chłopy

Contact

Centre for Intercultural Creative Initiatives “Crossroads”
Peowiaków 12
20-007 Lublin

Tel: + 48 (81) 466 61 67
Fax: +48 81 466 61 64
E-mail: info@kody-festiwal.pl

Map

© Rozdroża 2018 ― wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone

Polityka prywatności

Organizer:

Patronage:

Patrons:

Partner: