11.
Festival
of Traditional
and Avantgarde
Music

8 ― 10.05.2019
Lublin ― Poland

Archives - 2012

4. Festival of Traditional and Avant-garde Music CODES

PROGRAMME

12 May
19:45 city centre
“Campanoria XV. Music for the Lublin bells” – dyr. manuel m. hervás lino (Spain)
20:00 Po Farze Square
“The Polonaise” – The Marcin Masecki Orchestra (Poland)

14 May
18:00 Musical Theatre
Ani Choying Drolma (Nepal)
19:00 Lublin Philharmonic
“The Soul’s Messenger” – Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble (USA)

15 May
19:00 Lublin Philharmonic
“Projekt 100! Credo – The Future of Music” – Marcin Dymiter aka emiter (Poland), Tomasz Chołoniewski (Poland), Jerzy Mazzoll (Poland), Ignaz Schick (Germany), Jérôme Noetinger (France), DJ Lenar (Poland)

Ladislav Anton “The Clay Songs Project” (Poland)

16 May
19:00 Lublin Philharmonic
“Alpine Polyphony – Alpine Miniatures” – Mytha (Switzerland)
“Do not be satisfied with approximations.” – AMM: Eddie Prévost, John Tilbury (UK)

17 May
19:00 Musical Theatre
“Williams Mix Extended” – Valerio Tricoli (Italy), Werner Dafeldecker (Austria), Lillevan (Germany)
“Lublin Soundpainting Orchestra” – Soundpainter Walter Thompson (USA), workshop participants (Poland)

18 May
19:00 Lublin Philharmonic
“Pauline Oliveros performs Cage and Oliveros” – Pauline Oliveros (USA), workshop choir (Poland)
“John Cage and the Music of Always” – Paul Hillier’s Theatre of Voices (Denmark)

19 May
18:00 Lublin Philharmonic
“John Cage: art/film/music” – Margaret Leng Tan (USA)
“Schwitters and Lang” – Paul Hillier’s Theatre of Voices (Denmark)

WORKSHOPS
15-17 May – vocal workshop with Pauline Oliveros
14-16 May – workshop with Soundpainter Walter Thompson for the “Lublin Soundpainting Orchestra”

FESTIVAL CINEMA
Crossroads Centre, 39 Krak. Przedmieście Street

14 May (Monday), 4pm
Screening of Meredith Monk’s films

FESTIVAL CLUB
Hades Szeroka, 21 Grodzka Street

12 May (Saturday), 22:00
The Coal Porters (UK)

15 May (Tuesday), 22:00
„Kapela Braci Dziobaków” from Wola Destymflandzka (Poland)

16 May (Wednesday), 22:00
Zdrowie Pięknych Pań (Poland)

17 May (Thursday), 22:00
Kapela Brodów (Poland)

18 May (Friday), 22:00
Romano Ilo (Poland)

19 May (Saturday), 22:00
Konsonans Retro (Ukraine)

MEETINGS WITH ARTISTS
Hades Szeroka, 21 Grodzka Street

18 May (Friday), 11:00
Paul Hillier (UK)

Contact

Centre for Intercultural Creative Initiatives “Crossroads”
Peowiaków 12
20-007 Lublin

Tel: + 48 (81) 466 61 67
Fax: +48 81 466 61 64
E-mail: info@kody-festiwal.pl

Map

© Rozdroża 2018 ― wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone

Polityka prywatności

Organizer:

Patronage:

Patrons:

Partner: