• 13.05

    18:00

    CONCERT – MUSIC PERFORMANCE

    The Centre for Culture in Lublin, Inner Courtyard, 12 Peowiaków Street

    INITIATION

    Cornelius CARDEW, Schooltime Compositions (1968) Polish premiere

    Performers:
    The Cardew Collective (Poland), John TILBURY (UK) – leader/conductor

    14.05

    19:00

    The Centre for Culture in Lublin, Main Auditorium, 12 Peowiaków Street

    ON THE REVOLUTIONS - SEMÂ CEREMONY
    Performers:
    musicians and dancers from the Konya Turkish Sufi Music Ensemble (Turkey)

    20:30

    CONCERT – MUSIC PERFORMANCE

    Radio Lublin’s Concert Studio, 2 Obrońców Pokoju Street

    SIGNS AND SOUNDS

    Cornelius CARDEW, Tiger’s Mind (1967) Polish premiere, Treatise (1967) Polish premiere

    Performers:
    Cardew Collective (Poland), leader: John TILBURY (UK)

    22:00

    DANCE NIGHT

    The Festival Club, 12 Peowiaków Street

    Kapela Bornego z Podzamcza (Lublin)

    15.05

    19:00

    CONCERT

    The Centre for Culture in Lublin, Main Auditorium, 12 Peowiaków Street

    DREAM SPACES
    Arvo PÄRT, Pari Intervallo (1980) Polish premiere
    Anon., Gaude celi ierarchia, Surrexit Christus hodie Polish premiere
    Zbigniew BARGIELSKI, Polichromia / Polychromy (2012) world premiere
    Phillip GLASS, Music Box (1992) Polish premiere
    Gerald SCHÖNFELDINGER, Aglaopheme – Die Glanzstimmige Polish premiere
    Arvo PÄRT, Da pacem Domine (2004) Polish premiere Improvisations commissioned by the Festival

    Performers:
    Wiener Glasharmonika Duo:
    Christa Schönfeldinger (Austria) – glass harmonica, Gerald Schönfeldinger (Austria) – verrophone, Szabolcs Esztényi (Hungary/Poland) – grand piano, Tadeusz Sudnik (Poland) – electronic media

    21:00

    CONCERT – PERFORMANCE

    Courtyard of the Dominican Monastery, 9 Złota Street

    THE LANGUAGE OF THE TREES

    Catalogue des Arbres – The Catalogue of Trees (2014)

    Authors and performers:
    Michał Jacaszek (Poland) – composer, electronics,
    Kwartludium band (Poland): Dagna Sadkowska – violin, Michał Górczyński – clarinet and bass clarinet, Paweł Nowicki – percussion, and Piotr Nowicki – grand piano, Sylwester ŁUCZAK and Urszula MILANOWSKA – visual art

    22:00

    DANCE NIGHT

    Festival Club, 12 Peowiaków Street

    Brass Band from Jędrzejówka and Hosznia, and Kapela Bornego z Podzamcza (Lublin)

    16.05

    12:00

    THE LABYRINTH

    The Ludowy Park, Amphitheatre – entrance through the alley leading from the bridge over the Bystrzyca river

    The Labyrinth of Knossos for music ensemble and dancers (2015) world premiere – commissioned by the Festival

    Luiz Henrique Yudo (The Netherlands) – music, Dorota POROWSKA (Poland) – choreography and direction

    Performers: The Lublin Crown Court Orchestra led by Przemysław STANISŁAWSKI (Poland) and Marek STEFANKIEWICZ (Poland), with the participation  of the Labyrinth Dance Group (Poland)

    19:00

    CONCERT – PERFORMANCE
    “Chatka Żaka” UMCS’s Academic Centre for Culture, 16 Radziszewskiego Street
    CITIZEN LOUIS ANDRIESSEN
    Louis ANDRIESSEN, M is for Man, Mozart, Music – for a female jazz vocalist and an ensemble, accompanied by a film by Peter Greenaway (1991) Polish premiere with live music Christiaan Andriessen's View on the Amstel River for an ensemble (2009) Polish premiere, Workers Union for any number of sonorous instruments (1975) Polish premiere
    Performers: Michaela RIENER – voice (The Netherlands), orkest de ereprijs (The Netherlands) Wim BOERMAN – conductor (The Netherlands)

     

    21:00

    CONCERT

    The Basilica of St. Stanislaus, 9 Złota Street

    CLEARENCES

    Giacinto SCELSI Ave Maria et Alleluia for cello (1970) reminiscence Polish premiere
    Albertus PARISIENSIS Congaudeant Catholici (conductus)
    Pierre de CAMBRAI / Gérard de SAINT-QUENTIN Sub Conrado Dei viro (Office for Elisabeth of Hungary / organum parisiense)
    Anon. O Maria virgo davitica / O Maria, maris stella / In veritate (Codex Cambrai A410) Perotinus Beata viscera (conductus)
    Anon. J’ai mis toute ma pensee / Je n’en puis / Puerorum (Codex Cambrai A410)
    Pierre de CAMBRAI / Gérard de Saint-Quentin Tante signa glorie (Office for Elisabeth of Hungary / organum parisiense)
    Perotinus Deus misertus hominis (conductus)
    Anon. Ave lux luminum / Salve virgo rubens rosa / Neuma (Codex Cambrai A 410)
    Anon. Chorus innocentium / In Bethleem / In Bethleem (Codex Cambrai A 410)
    Anon. Benedicamus Domino (organum)
    Giacinto SCELSI In Nomine Lucis for organ (1974) reminiscence Polish premiere

    Performers:
    Graindelavoix Vocal Ensemble:
    Marius PETERSON (Estonia), Adrian SÎRBU (Romania), Tomas MAXÉ (Spain), Joachim HÖCHBAUER (Germany), Jean-Christophe BRIZARD (France), Björn Schmelzer (Belgium) – leader/conductor, Bartosz Koziak – cello, Sebastian ADAMCZYK – organ

    22:00

    DANCE NIGHT

    Festival Club, 12 Peowiaków Street

    Red Shoes, or the Boogie Band

    17.05

    12:00

    CHAMBER OPERA for children and adults; premiere of the new version

    The Centre for Culture in Lublin, Main Auditorium, 12 Peowiaków Street

    THE SHAPE OF LIGHT

    The Shoemaker and the Enchanted Princess (2015)

    Tadeusz WIELECKI (Poland) – music, Tadeusz WIERZBICKI (Poland) – screenplay, text, direction, set design; Mirosław Poznański (Poland) – light, Aleksandra Semenowicz (Poland) – costumes, Andrzej Grabowski (Poland) – computer graphics cooperation

    Performers:
    Maria Wieczorek (Poland) – voice and violin, Tadeusz Wierzbicki (Poland) – light animation

    20:00

    Multimedia concert

    Targi Lublin, 11 Dworcowa Street

    FIELD RECORDINGS – LAYERS OF PECULIARTIES

    Julia WOLFE, Reeling (2012) 
    Florent GHYS, An Open Cage (2013)
    Christian MARCLAY, Fade to Slide (2012)  
    Todd REYNOLDS, Seven Sundays (2014)
    Krzysztof WOŁEK, Błoto / Mud (2015) Polish premiere – commissioned by the Festival
    Bryce DESSNER, Maximus to Gloucester (2013)
    Jarosław SIWIŃSKI, Timecode (2015) Polish premiere – commissioned by the Festival
    Anna CLYNE, A Wonderful Day (2013)
    Michael GORDON, gene takes a drink (2012) – accompanied by a film by Bill MORRISON  
    David LANG, unused swan (2012)
    Artur ZAGAJEWSKI, Woodcuts (2015) Polish premiere – commissioned by the Festival
    Tyondai BRAXTON, Casino Trem (2012) 

    Performers:
    Bang on a Can All-Stars (USA): Ashley Bathgate – cello, Robert Black – bass, Vicky Chow – grand piano, David Cossin – percussion, Mark Stewart – guitars, Ken Thomson – clarinets

    22:00

    DANCE NIGHT

    The Festival Club, 12 Peowiaków Street

    Brass Band from Zdziłowice and Zawołany Skład Weselny (Warsaw)

     

    VII

    Festival of Traditional and Avant-garde Music

    Lublin 13-17 May 2015